CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83425

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, Virginia 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated April 14, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU-815634, is a table runner. The runner is made from 100 percent woven polyester. The fabric features a jacquard floral design. The sides are finished with an overcast stitch. The table runner has two pointed ends and it measures 16 x 36 inches. Each pointed end has a tassel affixed to it. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable tariff provision for the table runner will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The runner falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division